The LCTA appeal petition avers that 1) the board’s decision seriously affects the value of all the lic
[…] In Wm. Penn Parking Garage, Inc. v. City of Pittsburgh, 464 Pa. 168, 198, 346 A. 2d 269 (1975), our Supreme Court held that the interest asserted must be substantial, immediate and direct, and that “[i]t is also clear that standing will be found more readily where protection of the type of interest asserted is among the policies underlying the legal rule relied upon by the person claiming to be ‘aggrieved.’”
In this case, the legal rule relied upon is the Liquor Code. Section 104(a) of the code, 47 P.S. § l-104(a), states that: “This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon, and all of the provisions of this act shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose [footnote omitted].”