Firich v. American Cystoscope Makers, Inc.
[…] The American Cystoscope Makers, Inc., 482 F. Supp. 1043 (W.D. Pa. 1980). Accompanying the documents from Federal court was a petition for transfer filed by plaintiff on January 24, 1980. Defendants and additional defendants subsequently filed opposition to the transfer. Although 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5103(b) does not require the filing of a petition for transfer, we will now consider the objections to the transfer which have been raised. On February 14,1980, we directed the parties to file briefs on the propriety of the transfer.

The pertinent portions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103 provide:

“(a) General rule. — If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or district justice shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper court or *494magisterial district of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district on the date first filed in a court or magisterial district.

“(b) Federal cases. — Subsection (a) shall also apply to any matter transferred or remanded by any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth.