Deigendesch v. Bucks County
[…] If, on the other hand, there is another available remedy not statutorily created, whether such remedy is legal or equitable, it is only one factor to be weighed by the court in its discretionary determination of whether a declaratory judgment would lie.

*267“There is no good reason why a rule which relegates the declaratory judgment to the status of an extraordinary remedy should abide, especially in view of the legislative imprimatur on so useful a judicial tool.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Under the Declaratory Judgments Act itself, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §7541(b) and (c), relief therein shall not be available “with respect to any . . . [proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court... or ... an appeal from an order of a tribunal.”

However, if the use has not been altered by plaintiffs then there may have been no breach, section 11 of the declaration arguably would not apply, and the board would not have exclusive jurisdiction under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §7541 (c)(2).