Defendant testified that although he felt an impact while travelling
[…] In the case at bar, although the evidence showed that “but for” the violation of section 1543 of the Vehicle Code the accident would not have occurred, it failed to show that that violation affected the manner of operation by defendant of his vehicle in any way so as to directly bring about the accident. There was a lack of any evidence defendant was driving in any manner, which might be termed careless, reckless or negligent. Actually the only evidence was to the contrary. Finally, it must be heeded that section 303(d) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §303(d), provides: “When causing a particular result is a material element of an offense for which absolute liability is imposed by law, the element is not established unless the actual result is a probable consequence of the conduct of the actor.”
Under the provisions of section 107 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §107, section 303 is applicable to offenses defined by the Crimes Code or “by any other statute.”