Defendant testified that although he felt an impact while travelling
[…] Accordingly, if causation is a material element herein, the Commonwealth was obligated to prove the death occurred as a probable consequence of defendant’s driving the automobile while his operator’s privilege was suspended. The Commonwealth did not prove this. Thus, the conviction of guilt on the charge of homicide by vehicle must be overruled.
On the charge of accident involving death or personal injury, defendant is alleged to have violated section 3742 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3742, which reads in part:
*410“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid). ...”
Defendant contends he is not guilty of this offense because the Commonwealth failed to prove he had knowledge of the accident.