These cases are factually distinguishable from the case at bar and do not dissuade ús from the conclusion that no error was committed.
Defendant assigns as error the trial judge’s instruction to the jury on the summary offense of *433racing on the highways.6 Additionally, defendant claims the court should not have found him guilty of this offense. The argument on both points is predicated, in part, upon the Commonwealth’s failure to show that defendant did not have a permit to race on the Pricetown Road: 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3367(c).
Section 3367(c) of the Vehicle Code reads: “The department or local authorities within their jurisdiction may issue permits for special activities which would otherwise be prohibited by this section.” This subsection does not set forth an element that must be proved — or disproved — by the Commonwealth in this case. Our conclusion is buttressed by the rule of construction of criminal statutes set forth in Com. v. Neal, 78 Pa. Superior Ct. 216, 219 (1922):