Hanover Area School District v. Wilkes-Barre Area Vocational-Technical School Joint Operating Committee
[…] The committee members, so elected, shall serve for a three-year term, commencing the day of their election in the month of December.. . .”

Plaintiff school district contends that it now has the right to remove its appointed representative to the Wilkes-Barre Area Vocational-Technical Joint Operating Committee even though he has served only one'year of his three year. term. As authority for same, the school district relies on the Pennsylvania Constitution, art. VI, § 7, which provides in part as follows:

*647“Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of' the power by which they shall have been appointed.”

However, art.'VI, §1, provides: “All officers,, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed bylaw.”

In Com. ex rel. Sortino v.