Forbes Estate
[…] The matter is now before us for decision.

All the parties agree that the devise contained in paragraph “Third” of testatrix’s will is a specific *694devise. The executor argues that the execution of the agreement on September 21, 1978 by the testatrix to sell her real estate constituted an equitable conversion and that the specific devise of the subject matter of the agreement is thereby adeemed. The éxceptants argue, however, that the devise contained in paragraph “Third” is saved from ademption by section 2514(18)(i) of the Probate, Estates' and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, P.L. 508, as amended, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §2514(18)(i), which provides, in part, that “[a] devisee . . . of property specifically devised. . . has the right to. . .any balance of the purchase price . . . owing from a purchaser to the testator at his death by reason of a sale ... of the property by the testator.” The executor counters with the argument that section 2514(18)(i) is not applicable to the present case. The argument is, as we understand it,, that at the time of testatrix’s death “no sale had taken place and no fund,s were due to her.”