Flack v. Calabrace
[…] Comparative negligence replaced contributory negligence as a theory of recovery in Pennsylvania personal injury, property damage, and death actions on September 7, 1976. To date, no cases have been reported on the constitutionality of not permitting joinder of an employer covered by the Workmen’s Compensation Act as an additional defendant by a third party tortfeasor under comparative negligence in order to determine the comparative negligence of the parties.

The comparative negligence act, 42 Pa.C.S:A. §7102(a), provides:

“In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.”

The language of the act, “defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought,” seems to indicate that comparative negligence will be applicable only to named parties.