Commonwealth v. Burton
[…] Defendant again spoke with Robin.

Defendant later made a second phone call out of the hearing of the officer and then said to him, “Look, the stuff is still there. You know, we can do something. We can meet any place you want down there. Take heat along if you don’t trust us, but there is no way to get it up here.” The actual drug transaction never occurred, and defendant was arrested a few days later.

*93We agree with the Commonwealth that the evidence, as outlined, is sufficient to sustain defendant’s conviction of criminal attempt. The Crimes Code states at section 901(a) that “[a] person commits an attempt when, with the intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”

Defendant does not contest the element of intent. Thus, the only issue is whether defendant’s acts amount to a “substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”