1. STATEMENT OF ISSUES
[…] *197Defendant’s exceptions, as briefed and argued, can be distilled into three issues: (1) whether plaintiff had ownership rights in the shotgun at the time defendant purchased it; (2) whether defendant had actual knowledge that his purchase was in violation of those ownership rights, if the rights existed; and (3) assuming defendant must convey possession of the shotgun to plaintiff, whether plaintiff should not also be required to pay interest in addition to the $13,600.
Defendant argues that section 2-401(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code of April 6, 1953, P.L. 3, as amended, 12A P.S. §2-401(2),* is controlling as to when title in the shotgun would have passed to plaintiff. The subsection states, inter aha:
“Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place. . . .”
As a result, defendant contends that title to the shotgun never passed to plaintiff because the gun was never physically delivered to him. Therefore, defendant’s argument concludes that plaintiff never had any ownership rights in the shotgun.