1. STATEMENT OF ISSUES
[…] Defendant has possession of the shotgun which is a unique item of personal property.
*193Plaintiff is willing to pay defendant $13,600 (the amount paid by defendant to Perugini) upon delivery of the shotgun by defendant to plaintiff. (Plaintiff’s pretrial memorandum, paragraph 6).
3. DISCUSSION
Defendant argues that section 2-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code of April 6, 1953, PL. 3, as amended, 12A P.S. §2-403, prevents recovery by plaintiff in this action.
The pertinent subsections of section 2-403 provide as follows:
“(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.
“(3) ‘Entrusting’ includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor’s disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law.”