Fear that holding manufacturers liable for economic loss will impose unlimited and unforesee*353able liability upon manufacturers is unfounded. The code itself protects manufacturers against such unlimited and unforeseeable liability. The code provides in section 2-316 that manufacturers can limit their liability by the exclusion or modification of warranties. The terms of the code sections themselves dealing with remedies for breach of implied warranties are also restrictive in nature.
Section 2-314 dealing with the implied warranty of merchantability specifically limits its application to sellers of goods of that kind. Merchantable goods are further defined as goods which “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . .” 12A P.S. §2-314.