The code provides in section 2-316 that manufacturers can limit their liability by the exclusion or modification of warranties. The terms of the code sections themselves dealing with remedies for breach of implied warranties are also restrictive in nature.
Section 2-314 dealing with the implied warranty of merchantability specifically limits its application to sellers of goods of that kind. Merchantable goods are further defined as goods which “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . .” 12A P.S. §2-314.
Section 2-315 provides for the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose: 12AP.S. §2-315. This implied warranty does not arise unless “. . . the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods. ...” Thus, a seller or manufacturer’s liability is not unlimited under the code and financial disaster will not result from the abolition of privity.
ORDER