Simpkins v. Dodolak
[…] “If the conveyor is divorced from the bonds of matrimony after making a conveyance, all provisions in the conveyance which were revocable by him at the time of his death and which were to take effect at or after his death in favor of or relating to his spouse so divorced shall thereby become ineffective for all purposes.”

The issue is determined by the definition of the word “conveyance” as used in said statute, and specifically, whether it includes the naming of a beneficiary in a life insurance policy. A conveyance is defined in 20 Pa.C.S.A. §6101 as:

“. . . An act by which it is intended to create an interest in real or personal property whether the act is intended to have inter vivos or testamentary operation.”

In the act, immediately preceding 20 Pa.C.S.A. §6111.1, and which was repealed thereby, life insurance contracts were specifically excluded from the scope of the “conveyance of assets.”