Specially Presiding,
[…] During the course of these proceedings, appellants have attempted to introduce evidence of how the licensed premises were operated subsequent to the transfer of the license. After a consideration of the applicable statutory law defining the nature *608and scope of judicial review as it pertains to the present appeal, this evidence was held to be inadmissible.
The purpose of the offered evidence was to establish that the actual operation of the licensed premises was detrimental to the neighborhood. In reviewing section 404, the following provision stands out: “[T]he board shall refuse . . . the transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board’s opinion, such . . . transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)