Harry W., Dudek died April 15, 1979. On April 24, 1979 his last will was duly probated in the register of wills office of Allegheny County, Pa.
[…] Florence A. Dudek filed the “Election to Take Against the Will” of May 7, 1979 and the petition filed October 2, 1979 for “Petition for Affirmance of Spouse’s Election,” third parties intervened to deny Mrs. Dudek the right to take under the will. Counsel for the executor, Adam Dudek, contends that to permit Florence A. Dudek *728to withdraw her election would cause a cloud to exist upon the real estate formerly owned by entireties by Florence A. Dudek and Harry Dudek for the reason that when Mrs. Dudek filed her “Election to Take Against the Will” of the decedent, she came under subsection 2204(c) of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code, 20Pa.C.S.A. §2204(c), that caused her to automatically disclaim any interest in said estate formerly held by entireties. Subsection 2204(c) provides as follows:
“. . . The value at the time of the decedent’s death of any beneficial interest described in subsection (a), regardless of its form, shall also be charged against the elective share to the extent that it cannot be disclaimed, conveyed or released.”