Harry W., Dudek died April 15, 1979. On April 24, 1979 his last will was duly probated in the register of wills office of Allegheny County, Pa.
[…] The executor of the estate then filed exceptions to the foregoing decree alleging, inter aha, that the court should not have vacated the original election to take against the will and, accordingly, that the widow was bound by her original decision.
The genesis of this dispute revolves around a 1978 amendment to the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code regarding the elective share of the surviving spouse. Specifically, 20 Pa.C.S.A. §2204(a)(8) provides:
“Disclaimers. — Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), an election by a spouse to take his elective share shall be deemed a disclaimer of any *732beneficial interest of the spouse in the following, to the extent that such interest would otherwise be payable to or enjoyed by the spouse after the decedent’s death: ... (8) [A]ll intangible personal property and all real property owned by the decedent and his spouse by the entireties or jointly with right of survivorship, in the proportion that such property represents contributions by the decedent.”
Thus, under this section, the surviving spouse by electing against the will would in effect disclaim her rights to property which she owned by the entireties with her deceased husband.