Croydon Fire Co. v. Bristol Township Commissioners
[…] To determine whether the legislature either expressly or by necessary implication has granted the power to use part of the fire tax revenues for compensation premiums, it is necessary to examine various parts of the Township Code and the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, 77P.S. §1 etseq., and construe them together.

Township Code — Tax Levies

Under the taxing levying section of The First Class Township Code, the commissioners are authorized to levy taxes,

“. . . for the purposes and at the rate hereinafter specified ... at section 1709:
“One. An annual tax for general township purposes not exceeding thirty mills, unless the board of township commissioners by majority action shall, upon due cause shown by resolution, petition the court of quarter sessions, in which case, the court may order a rate of not more than five mills ... to be levied: . . .
“Two.