The court then molded the verdicts s
[…] II. Plaintiffs also, argue that decedent’s three children are entitled to recover under the wrongful death action along with plaintiff-husband. This argument is without merit.
P'a.R.C.P. 2202(a) states that an “action for wrongful death shall be brought only by the personal representative of the decedent for the benefit of those persons entitled by law to recover damages for such wrongful death.”
A wrongful death action, as per 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8301(b), exists only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased and the damages recovered are “distributed to the [beneficiaries] in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy. . . .’’Thus the sum recovered under the death action is not part of the decedent’s estate but is rather to be distributed under the intestate law of the Commonwealth.