Noon v. Gregory
[…] Hartranft v. Hesser, 3.4 Pa. 117 (1859), is precisely on point with specific reference to calling a woman “a whore,” and Vanderlip v. Roe, 23 Pa. 82 (1854), is analogous with reference to falsely charging a woman with fornication.

Defendants’ counsel contends further that our established law on this subject is “out of date with the times” because of the adoption of the Equal Rights Amendment to the Pennsylvania Constitution. We disagree.

The Equal Rights Amendment to our state constitution, adopted May 18, 1971, as Art. I, §28, provides as follows: “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” Defendants would have us hold that this amendment obliges us to ignore all precedent and to require allegation and proof of special damages in an action in slander in which a woman is charged with lack of chastity on the ground that *235there have been no Pennsylvania cases which have allowed a