Commonwealth v. Krause
[…] Com. v. Ostolaza, 267 Pa. Superior Ct. 451, 456, 406 A. 2d 1128, 1131 (1979).

Section 3301(a) of the Crimes Code, supra, on arson and related offenses, provides: “(a) Endangering persons. — A person commits a felony of the *650first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury.”

Section 3304(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, supra, upon which defendant based his proposed points for charge defines criminal mischief as follows: “(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he: (1) damages tangible property of another intentionally, recklessly, or by negligence in the employment of fire, explosives, or other dangerous means, listed in section 3302(a)( l)‘ of this title (relating to causing or risking catastrophe). ...” Subsection (b) grades criminal mischief from a summary offense to a felony of the third degree according to, inter aha, the dollar amount of pecuniary loss suffered.

In applying the test enunciated in Com. v.