Commonwealth v. Krause
[…] Com. v. Wilds, 240 Pa. Superior Ct. 278, 287, 362 A. 2d 273, 278 (1976). “The test for determining whether an offense is a lesser included offense is whether all the essential elements of the lesser offense are included in the greater offense.” Com. v. Ostolaza, 267 Pa. Superior Ct. 451, 456, 406 A. 2d 1128, 1131 (1979).

Section 3301(a) of the Crimes Code, supra, on arson and related offenses, provides: “(a) Endangering persons. — A person commits a felony of the *650first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury.”