Plaintiffs’ cause of action is solely one in trespass based on defendants’ alleged negligence. The No-fault Act creates no duties between the parties; accordingly, plaintiffs’ reliance on that act in their claim for attorney’s fees is unfounded.
Plaintiffs also seek an award of attorney’s fees under the more general provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. §2503 which reads in pertinent part: “(6) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for violation of any general rule which expressly prescribes the award of counsel fees as a sanction for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of any matter.”
As set forth in their complaint, plaintiffs’ claim under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §2503 is predicated on a finding of defendants’ breach of duty under the No-fault Act.