—This matter is before the court on defendant’s preliminary objections to plaintiffs complaint.
[…] Because, as noted previously, the authority is an agency of the Commonwealth, we believe that any relocation dispute in which it is involved should be governed by the common law rule. A key element of that rule is that nontransportation utilities acquire no property rights in the roadways even though they are permitted to occupy them. Thus, to quote a provision of the Urban Redevelopment Law of May 24, 1945, P.L. 991, sec. 12, as amended, 35 P.S. §1712, that “. . . [n]o real property belonging to a public utility corporation may be acquired without the approval of the Public Utility Commission” and to argue, as P.G.&W. does, that the court has no jurisdiction over this dispute, it to assume the very point at issue.
The final preliminary objection before us raises the issue of exhaustion of statutory remedies.