Commonwealth v. Petty
[…] Commonwealth v. Petty

BRUMBAUGH, J.,

—Before us for disposition is defendant’s motion for a psychiatric evaluation and determination of criminal responsibility. Specifically, defendant avers that “he is unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or that at the time of his offense he was unable to distinguish right from wrong,” accordingly requesting an incompetency examination under section 402 of the Mental Health Procedures Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, as amended, 50 P.S. §7402.

The aforesaid act provides, 50 P.S. §7402(d), that: “The court, either on application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency examination. . . .” This language does not mandate such an examination but is advisory only, leaving the matter to the sound discretion of the court: Com. v. Megella, 268 Pa. Superior Ct. 316, 408 A. 2d 483 (1979). The mere fact of application does not of *584itself create entitlement to the relief sought.