CHRONOLOGICAL STATEMENT
[…] DISCUSSION
This matter is controlled by §2403 of the Uniform Commercial Code 12A. P.S. §2403, since repealed, effective January 1, 1980, and reenacted in substantially the same form in 13 Pa.C.S.A. §2403 effective January 1, 1980. Section 2403 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides as follows:
(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase and purchaser has such power even though
(a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser;
(b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored;
(c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a ‘cash sale,’ or
(d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a *353merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.