Commonwealth v. Heenan
[…] Notice of the maximum speed limit on Pottsville Street was posted on fixed traffic-control devices or signs at the beginning and end of the speed zone and at intervals of less than one-half mile each: 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3362(b).

The Vehicle Code mandates that operators of vehicles “shall obey the instructions of any applicable official traffic-control device. . . .” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3111(a) (Emphasis supplied.) Section 6121 of the code mandates that the Department of Transportation publish a manual for a uniform system of traffic-control devices. Section 6122 permits *398the Department and local authorities to erect such devices “as required to carry out the provisions of this title or to regulate, restrict, direct, warn, prohibit or guide traffic.” When placed, such devices are presumed to have been placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3111(c), and are presumed to comply with the requirements of the Vehicle Code: 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3111(d).