Hoffmeyer v. Pell
[…] We follow the second group of authorities above discussed which confine court-ordered discovery to that specified in the discovery rules; that rule represents the weight of authority both numerically and in persuasive force. Formal discovery on the record, after notice to and opportunity to other parties to be present and to participate in the proceedings, is by far the fairest and most satisfactory means of discovery as our rules clearly contemplate. Moreover, Judicial Code §5936 which provides that: “The testimony of any physician licensed to practice medicine may be taken by oral interrogation in the manner prescribed by general rule for the taking of depositions,” although not an exclusive mandate, seems clearly to express a policy of Pennsylvania law inconsistent with unilateral interviews as here proposed.