Hoffmeyer v. Pell
[…] The court then went on to qualify that broad language by forbidding discovery of matters secured by plaintiff in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial as provided in former Civil Rule 4011 (d). A court may require authorizations for such discoverable records. See: Yankovich v. Dicks, 14 D. & C. 2d 53 (1957).

. This being a civil action for personal injuries, the patient’s statutory privilege against disclosures by a treating physician is inapplicable under the terms of Judicial Code §5929, 42 Pa.C.S.A., which provides as follows:

Ҥ5929. Physicians not to disclose information

“No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries.”

See also: DeLuca v. Leon, 1 D. & C. 3d 185 (1977); Golden v. SEPTA, 57 D. & C. 2d 738 (1972).

. Nor are we confronted with the question whether a party may lawfully instruct his witness to refuse informal and unilateral discussion of the case.