In re Luvera
[…] Commonwealth Ct. at 3, 423 A. 2d at 16. Because the state may absolutely forbid, or may license, the sale of intoxicating liquors, it may impose such conditions upon the granting of licenses as it sees fit. One who accepts a license must be deemed to consent to all proper conditions and restrictions which have been imposed: In re Tahiti Bar, Inc., Liquor License Case, 395 Pa. 355, 363, 150 A. 2d 112, 117 (1959).

Section 1-104 of the Liquor Code, “Interpretation of Act,” provides:

“(a) This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of *155the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon, and all of the provisions of this act shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.” (Emphasis added.)

As stated by our colleague, Judge Kenneth H. Koch, concerning Regulation 5.32(a) in Smart, Inc. v. Liquor Control Board, 70 D. & C. 2d 535, 538 (1974):