Harrison v. County of Lackawanna
[…] At the oral argument before this court on November 19, 1981, both parties, through their respective counsels, agreed that the sole issue to be decided by this court is whether or not the collection of county taxes by the local tax collector is considered afunction which is currently being exercised by the 38 boroughs and townships of Lackawanna County and requested this court to dispose of the matter by declaratory judgment.

Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §7533 (42 P.S. §7533) provides in pertinent part:

“Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, [or] municipal ordinance, . . . may have determined any question of construction . . . arising under the statute [or] ordinance, . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”

*442From a recitation of the above factual situation, this court is satisfied that it has jurisdiction and power under Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, supra, to make a final determination on the specific issue which is currently before this court and will proceed to do so.