Strasburg Associates v. West Bradford Township
[…] The power of a second class township10 to regulate traffic derives from the police power vested by the state to secure the safety of persons or property within the township: Hardee’s Food Systems v. Department of Transportation,_Pa__,_, 434 A. 2d 1209, 1211 (1981) (collects cases). See Act of 1933, May 1, P.L. 103, art. VII, §702, els. XLVI and IX, as amended, 53 P.S. § §65747, 65709. The power *478is limited by the Vehicle Code, Act. of 1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, §1, et seq., 75 Pa.C.S.A. § §6109, 6122, but we observe that Section 6109 of the latter act specifically permits municipalities to exercise these powers:

“[§6109. Specific powers of department and local authorities]
(a) Enumeration of police powers. — . . .
(7) Prohibiting or restricting the use of highways at particular places or by particular classes of vehicles whenever the highway or portion of the highway may be seriously damaged by the use or the movement of the vehicles would constitute a safety hazard.
(13) Prohibiting or regulating the use of designated streets by any class or kind of traffic.”
And as the Commonwealth Court said in Beaver Gas Co. v. Zoning Board of Borough of Osborne, 1 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 458, 275 A. 2d 702 (1971):