CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL
[…] Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 25 LE2d 469 (1970); Com. v. Hude, 492 Pa. 600, 425 A. 2d 313 (1980); Com. v. Peluso, 481 Pa. 641, 393 A. 2d 344 (1978). In order for the estoppel to be applicable, it must appear that the fact in question was resolved in defendant’s favor. Crimes Code §110(2) expresses the basic principle of collateral estoppel in statutory form, as follows:
“Although a prosecution is for violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) . . . . (2) the former prosecution *637was terminated, after the indictment was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the second offense.”
See also: Com. v. Nay, 281 Pa. Super. 219, 421 A. 2d 1228 (1980); Com. v. Zabala, 274 Pa. Super. 401, 418 A. 2d 467 (1980); Com. v. Jones, 274 Pa. Super. 162, 418 A. 2d 346 (1980).10 Unde'r the language of §110(2) supra, the bar of collateral estoppel exists only when the prior verdict or judgment “necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the second offense.” Strictly speaking it cannot be determined with complete accuracy the ground or reason for a verdict of acquittal in the criminal law (except in those rare cases when the verdict giver so states).