Piro v. Bell
[…] These rules permit plaintiff to obtain Dr. Bell’s statement unless it is protected by the attorney-client privilege.

The attorney-client privilege is a fundamental concept in our body of common law that is presently codified in the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5928 which provides:

“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client *670be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case the privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”

Not all information in the possession of an attorney is protected by the attorney-client privilege. The purpose of the privilege is to foster an open attorney-client dialogue essential for the proper representation of a client.