We focus on an apparent distinction between treatment of intentional injury caused by the employer or by the injured employee himself, and on the other hand intentional injury caused by a “third person” as stated in that section. This raises the question whether intentional injury by another employee for which the employer is vicariously liable (as here alleged) comes within the act. The relevant statutory provisions are as follows:
(1) Section 301(a), 77 P.S. §431, states in relevant part:
“Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employee, by an injury in the course of his employment, without regard to negligence, according to the schedule contained in . . . [the Act], Provided That no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self-inflicted, or is caused by the employee’s violation of law.” (Emphasis added.)
Nothing is said here about intentional injury by the employer. Readinger v. Gottschall supra, 137. But it can be fairly implied from the language above emphasized that the Act does not contemplate