On June 5, 1979 the Eckenroths signed an agreement to purchase 2031 Oak Street from the Theises.
[…] For reasons we shall describe hereinafter, we respectfully disagree.
*605A proper resolution of this dispute will require us to meander through the intricacies of the law of municipal claims in Pennsylvania.
The logical starting point is found at 53 P.S. §7107 wherein the legislature authorized municipalities to file a lien for laying sewer lines. The precise language is that a lien — “shall exist in favor of, and the claim therefore may be filed against the property benefited by, the municipality extending the benefits;. . .’’ActofMay 16,1923, supra, §4, as last amended.
The procedure for filing the claim is described in Section 1 of the Act, as last amended October 29, 1981, P.L. 319, 53P.S. §7143. With respect to sewer fine extensions, the act provides: “. . . municipal claims must be filed in said Court of Common Pleas . . . within six months from the time the work was done in front of the particular property, where the charge against the property is assessed ...”
To this point we have established that the City of Lebanon is authorizd to file a hen against 2031 Oak Street in the City of Lebanon for the construction of a sanitary sewer and house connection.