Newberg v. Board of Public Education
[…] 3. This court is to retain jurisdiction of this pro*713ceeding for purposes of ensuring compliance with the terms of this final decree as well as the orders previously entered;

4. Any appeal from this final decree or any portion thereof, shall not operate as an automatic supersedeas under Pa.R.App.P. 1736(b).

. The parties stipulated that the class consists of all female students who are, or would be, eligible for admission to Central High School, but for their sex; further that the requisites of Pa.R.C.P. 1702 have been met.

. Article I, Section 28: “Equality of rights under the laws shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.”