(1) For support.
[…] As provided for in Pa.R.C.P. 3123.1, Verna filed a Claim for Exemption from the attachment and demanded a hearing. Such a hearing was promptly scheduled and as various legal arguments were there raised the matter was placed on the May 16, 1983 argument list. Argument took place before the above constituted court en banc on the appointed day, and therefore the matter is now ripe for resolution.
The exemption statute, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, §2, as amended, by the Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, §10(95), found at 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8127, effective June 27, 1978, provides:
(a) General rule. — The wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, ex*430ecution or other process except upon an action or proceeding.
(1) For support.
(2) For board for four weeks or less.
(3) Under the act of August 7, 1963 (P.L. 549, No. 290), referred to as the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency Act.
[See Purdons Pennsylvania Legislative, Service No. 5 (1982), page 1906; Act 1982 — 326.] (Emphasis supplied.)
The above statute was fathered by the Act of April 15, 1845, P.L. 459, 42 P.S. §886, which in pertinent part reads:
If the garnishee iri his answers admit that there is in his possession or control property of the defendant liable under said act to attachment, then said magistrate may enter judgment specially, to be levied out of the effects in the hands of the garnishee, or so much of the same as may be necessary to pay the debt- and costs: Provided, however, That the wages of any laborers, or the salary of any person in public or private employment, shall not be liable to attachment in the hands of the employer. (Emphasis supplied.)
As these are statutes of exemption, certain truisms come into play.