(1) For support.
[…] Therefore, the general rule is to construe such statutes liberally so as to carry out the humane purpose designed, by our lawmakers. Second, a statute of exemption is in derogation of the common law' principle that a man’s property should be taken in payment and satisfaction of his debt and the exemption statute *431should not be expanded or enlarged to include persons not therein specifically mentioned. This principle of strict construction has been modified by more recent rules regarding construction of statutes, in 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 1928(a), which states:
The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, shall have no application to the statute of this Commonwealth enacted finally after September 1, 1937.
Subsection (c) thereof further provides that all provisions of a statute, “shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and promote justice”.. See also Blake v. Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, 63 Pa. Commw. 491, 439 A.2d 1262 (1981).