A hearing on the injunction was held before this court on July 15, 1983. From this hearing, we make the following
[…] After careful consideration we find that defendant’s action was *492reasonable and not in violation of plaintiffs’ rights, and hereby deny plaintiffs’ request for a permanent injunction.
The Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, Art. V, 24 P.S. §5-510 [hereinafter Code] specifically allows the school board to adopt reasonable rules regarding the schools’ students “during such time as they are under the supervision of the board of school directors and teachers, ...” Further, 24 P.S. §5-511(a) directs:
The board of school directors in every school district shall prescribe, adopt, and enforce such reasonable rules and regulations as it may deem proper, regarding (1) the management, supervision, control or prohibition of exercise, athletics, or games of any kind, school publications, debating, forensic, dramatic, musical, and other activities related to the school program . . . and may provide for the supension, dismissal, or other reasonable penalty in the case of any . . . pupil who violates any of such rules or regulations. (Emphasis supplied.)
It is clear that the school board is authorized by the state legislature to enact “reasonable” rules and regulations by which the students and their involvement in extracurricular activities are to be governed.