Capuano v. Echo Bicycle Co.
[…] While we agree that the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-feasors Act is an appropriate vehicle for apportioning the verdict between the negligence defendants and the strict liability defendant, we do not believe it can be properly applied-to determine the respective liabilities of the negligence defendants among themselves. To do as Almart suggests would deprive the additional defendants of the benefit of the Comparative Negligence Act, which provides for apportionment of damages on a percentage of negligence basis “in all actions ... for negligence” (Emphasis supplied) 42 Pa. C.S.A. §7102(b). We also note in this regard that the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S.A. §1.933, provides as follows:

“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed if possible so that effect shall be given to both.”