Robinson v. Robinson
[…] When the underlying proceeding is terminated short of a determination on the merits, an action for malicious prosecution may be brought if the final disposition is consistent with “the innocence of the accused.” Id.

Other cases suggest that plaintiff has the burden of pleading and proving that the original action “finally ended in failure.” Public Drug Co. v. Breyer Ice Cream, 347 Pa. 346, 349, 32 A.2d 413 (1943). A termination which is “indecisive” will not support a malicious prosecution claim. Davis v. Chub/Pacific Indemnity Group, 493 F.Supp. 89, 91 (1980).

Pursuant to Section 8351 of the Judicial Code, the legislature established a statutory guideline for causes of action concerning abuse of process and malicious prosecution. An essential element of a cause of action is that “the proceedings have ter*58minated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8351(a)(2). Section 8351, in effect, incorporates the Restatement (Second) standard that the termination be consistent with the innocence of the accused, when a final judgment of the merits is not reached.