Munley v. Spring Brook Township
[…] The remainder of subchapter dealing with actions against local agencies addresses the questions of official immunity (section 8542 to 8550); limitation on damages (section 8553); judgments (sections 8557 to 8559); and powers of local agencies (sections 8563 and 8564). In none of these remaining sections is the general rule of governmental immu*263nity, that is, immunity which prevents the municipality from being held responsible for damages to person or property of another, disturbed.

Notwithstanding the absence of any further exceptions to the rules contained in 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8541, plaintiffs maintain that 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8550 is another general exception to a local agency’s governmental immunity. We do not agree.

Section 8550 provides as follows:

“Section 8550. Wilfull misconduct.

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of section 8545 (relating to official liability generally) section 8546 (relating to the defense if official immunity), section 8548 (relating to indemnity) and section 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.”

As can be readily seen, this section does not contain any language which abrogates the rule of 42 Pa.