Munley v. Spring Brook Township
[…] C.S.A. § 8550 is a general exception to the statutes creating governmental immunity for negligent acts of a local governmental agency.

II. Governmental Immunity

In a previous ruling, this court found 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8550 to be another general exception to a local agency’s governmental immunity. However, upon reconsideration of the applicable statutes and the briefs submitted by the parties thereto, we are of *261the opinion that 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8550 is not a general exception to a local agency’s governmental immunity.

42 Pa. C.S.A. §8541, coupled with 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8542, sets forth the types and kinds of actions which a local agency, such as the defendant, will be responsible. Specifically, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8541 provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or any employee thereof or any other person. ”

This section represents a codification of governmental immunity and, accordingly, unless the acts complained of fall within the statutory exceptions in governmental immunity, a local agency will not be liable for injury to person or property caused by the local agency or its employees.