Munley v. Spring Brook Township
[…] When words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded. 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 1921(b). It is clear from the reading of this statute, that a local agency is subject to liability only if all three of these conditions are met. In addition, section 8542(a)(2) further provides that “negligent acts” as used in this paragraph “shall not include acts or conduct which constitute a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.”

The remainder of subchapter dealing with actions against local agencies addresses the questions of official immunity (section 8542 to 8550); limitation on damages (section 8553); judgments (sections 8557 to 8559); and powers of local agencies (sections 8563 and 8564).