In Cataldo v. Rick, 10 D.
[…] Rick, an uninsured motorist. Travelers Insurance paid No-fault benefits to Mrs. Cataldo after receiving her claim under the Assigned Claims Program. In an action by Travelers Insurance against Rick, the court held that the statute of limitations for a claim under Section 501 of the No-fault Act is six years. The court characterized claims under Section 501 as claims for reimbursement, thereby setting it apart from the ordinary tort claims for No-fault benefits which would, concededly, fall under the two-year statute of limitations created by 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5523. The six-year statute of limitations created by 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5527 applies to, “any civil *367action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation).”
In Harleysville Mutual Insurance Company v. Schuck, 302 Pa. Super. 534, 449 A. 2d 47 (1980), the Superior Court of Pennsylvania construed §501 of the No-fault Act as a means of protecting both the insured motorist and the insurer from the uninsured motorist.