Snavely Silo Sales, Inc. v. Rockwood
[…] Thereafter the process could be kept alive only by a reissuance or reinstatement of the process within the applicable *698period of limitations. On June 27, 1978, Section 5525 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5525, became effective and provided that actions upon a contract implied in law were subject to a four year limitation period. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5525(4). Due to its contractual nature, a claim for indemnity is governed by the Statute of Limitations applicable to contract actions. Thermo King Corp. v. Strick Corp., 467 F.Supp. 75, affirmed 609 F.2d 503. Additionally, Sections 25(a) and (b) of the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142 further provides:

“(a) Any civil action or proceeding:

(1) the time heretofore limited by statute for the commencement of which is reduced by any provision of this act; and

(2) which is not fully barred by statute on the day prior to the effective date of this act; may be commenced within one year after the effective date of this act, or within the period heretofore limited by statute, whichever is less, notwithstanding any provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 55 of Title 42 (relating to civil actions and proceedings) or any other provision of this act providing a shorter limitation.

(b) No cause of action fully barred prior to the effective date of this action shall be revived by reason of the enactment of this act.”

Consequently on September 30, 1975 a new six year period of limitations commenced to run.