Garman v. Conemaugh Township School District
[…] Barber, 270 Pa. 186, 189 (1921).

Thus, to the extent the complaint pleads that plaintiffs’ losses resulted from negligent failure to enclose the cutting heads of the machine, it states a cause of action.

ORDER

Now, March 6, 1984, defendants’ motion for summary judgment is denied. The case shall be placed on the next issued Civil Trial List.

. A memo was filed on June 20, 1983, stating that additional defendant Boice Crane Company is no longer in existence, accompanied by a motion to quash service of summons, not here involved.

. Code §8545 provides as follows:

“An employee of a local agency is bable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”