Garman v. Conemaugh Township School District
[…] DISCUSSION

The precise question of law to be decided here is whether the acts of the school district and its employee in this case involved the care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the district, rather than the care, custody or control of personal property of the district, because the question of immunity from liability depends on that distinction under provisions of Subchapter C of Chapter 85 of the Judicial Code, § §8541 et seq, 42 PaC.S.A., originally enacted as the Political Subdivision Tort *481Claims Act (1978 P.L. 1399, No. 330, formerly 53 P.S. §§5311.101 et seq). The relevant provisions of the Code are §§8541, 8542(a) and (b) (2) and (3), which are as follows:

“§8541. Governmental Immunity generally”

“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”

“§8542. Exceptions to governmental immunity”