Sports Factory, Inc. v. Ridley Park Associates
[…] Bischak, 224 Pa. Super. 552, 307 A.2d 405 (1973).

. This agreement was apparently a “Second Amendment to Lease” to a contract originally executed on April 21, 1980 (Exhibit C of Hechinger respondent’s brief.)

. Ridley Park correctly states that a petition and rule may not be used to commence an action. Pa. R.C.P. 1007 provides that an action may be commenced only upon filing (1) a praecipe for a writ of summons, (2) a complaint, or (3) an agreement for an amicable action. On the other hand, the Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §7317 provides:

Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, an application to the court under this subchapter shall be by petition and shall be heard in the manner and upon the notice provided or prescribed by law for the making and hearing of petitions in civil matters. Unless the parties otherwise agree, notice of an initial application for an order of court shall be served in the manner provided or prescribed by law for the service of a writ of summons in a civil action. 42 Pa.C.S. §7317 (Purdon’s Pamphlet 1982) (Emphasis added).

The Pennsylvania General Assembly has recently enacted Section 7342 of the Judiciary Code which provides, inter alia, that Section 7317 shall be applicable to arbitration conducted pursuant to common law arbitration. See H. B. 1804 at p. 48 (Printer’s No. 3748) which was signed into law on Dec. 20, 1982. The applicability of Section 7317 to common law arbi-trations will, in future actions, clarify the form and manner of service of applications to the Court.

. Section 7309(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act provides:

(a) General rule. — The arbitrators may issue subpoenas in the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence. Subpoenas so issued shall be served and, upon application to the court by a party or by the arbitrators shall be enforced in the manner provided or prescribed by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.

. See p. 3 supra for the text of Rule 31.

. The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has stated that “procedural questions which grow out of the dispute [in arbitration] and bear on its final disposition should be left to the arbitrator.” Kardon v.