Sports Factory, Inc. v. Ridley Park Associates
[…] The Pennsylvania General Assembly has recently enacted Section 7342 of the Judiciary Code which provides, inter alia, that Section 7317 shall be applicable to arbitration conducted pursuant to common law arbitration. See H. B. 1804 at p. 48 (Printer’s No. 3748) which was signed into law on Dec. 20, 1982. The applicability of Section 7317 to common law arbi-trations will, in future actions, clarify the form and manner of service of applications to the Court.

. Section 7309(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act provides:

(a) General rule. — The arbitrators may issue subpoenas in the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence. Subpoenas so issued shall be served and, upon application to the court by a party or by the arbitrators shall be enforced in the manner provided or prescribed by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.

. See p. 3 supra for the text of Rule 31.

. The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has stated that “procedural questions which grow out of the dispute [in arbitration] and bear on its final disposition should be left to the arbitrator.” Kardon v.