The trial court found defendant’s argument without merit and found that the memorandum did, on its face, set forth sufficient allegations and a reasonable basis for the use of the surveillance.
Defendant now argues that the procedure authorizing police officers or their agents to record private conversations without a warrant diminishes fundamental principles of privacy embodied in the Pennsylvania Constitution.
The Wiretapping Act, in general, makes criminal the willful interception of any wire or oral communications. Id. §5703(1). Section 5704 of the act enumerates certain activities which it holds not to be unlawful. Specifically, Section 5704(2)(ii) states that it shall not be unlawful for “[a]ny investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities *527where: . . . (ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.”
Defendant’s constitutional claim is that, notwithstanding the act, there cannot be a wire interception as used in this case, without a judicial order based on probable cause.