Notwithstanding the more informal procedure for consensual interceptions, the law requires “. . . such interception shall be subject to the recording and record-keeping requirements of Section 5714(a) (relating to recording of intercepted communications) and that the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or assistant district attorney authorizing the interception shall be the custodian of recorded evidence obtained therefrom.”
Section 5714(a) addresses recording and monitoring of intercepted communications and states:
Any wire or oral communication intercepted in accordance with this chapter shall, if practicable, be recorded by tape or other comparable method. The recording shall be done in such a way as will protect it from editing or other alteration. Whenever an interception is being monitored, the monitor shall be an investigative or law enforcement officer certified under Section 5724 (relating to training), and *541where practicable, keep a signed, written record which shall include the following:
(1) The date and hour of surveillance.
(2) The time and duration of each intercepted communication.
(3) The participant, if known, in each intercepted conversation.
(4) A summary of the content of each intercepted communication.
At the pre-trial hearing, there was evidence that Detective Wagner met with District Attorney Kane the day after the interception and reviewed the tape, and facts and circumstances. Detective Wagner testified that his recollection was that he had done a memorandum that same day.