Defendants counter that they complied with §3375 in all respects and
[…] Plaintiff’s attorney responds that the Pungitores did not follow §3375’s service requirements, that the failure to appoint timely a representative has not prejudiced anyone, and that the expectation that no one would be prejudiced reasonably explains the delay.
Defendants counter that they complied with §3375 in all respects and that prejudice, or the lack of it, is irrelevant under §3375. Defendants do not aver any prejudice, nor does any prejudice appear.
The starting and central point of discussion is §3375, which states:
“If a plaintiff or petitioner in any action or proceeding now pending or hereafter brought dies and a personal representative is not appointed within one year after a suggestion of such death is filed in the action or proceeding, any defendant or respondent may petition the court to abate the action as to the cause of action of the decedent. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the executor named in the will, if known to defendant, and otherwise upon all known next of kin entitled to letters of administration. The court shall abate the action as to the cause of action of the decedent if the delay in taking out letters is not reasonably explained.”
*619The court will first briefly dispose of the service argument and then move on to the major issue, the relevance of prejudice under the statute.