Passon v. Bailey
[…] Though Mr. Passon’s libel action against F. Lee Bailey has finally terminated after some 14 years1, it has spawned further litigation on the issue of counsel fees and expenses, which we now address, confident that when it is finally resolved by the appellate courts some new sprout will branch forth. One is tempted to quote Oliver Cromwell in his remarks to the long Parliament of 1650, “Depart I say, let us have done with you. In the name of God, go.”

Defendant’s motion is based on the Judicial Code 42 Pa.C.S. §1726 and §2503, which provides for reasonable counsel fees to be included as taxable costs for:

“Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, ob*457durate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.”
“Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”