Garing v. Buffington
[…] United States Steel Corporation, 446 Pa. 226, 230, 285 A.2d 459, 461 (1971). Further, our appellate courts have held that absent some statutorily imposed duty relegating responsibility to a governmental unit to warn of a dangerous condition on a highway, no such duty will be imposed. Calvanese v. Leist, 70 Pa. Commw. 251, 253, 452 A.2d 1125, 1126 (1982).

The Vehicle Code* delineates the authority of both the Commonwealth and local municipalities to erect traffic control devices in Section 6122(a);

“General rule. — The department on State-designated highways and local authorities on any highway within their boundaries may erect official traffic-control devices, which shall be installed and maintained in conformance with the manual and regulations published by the department upon all highways as required to carry out the provisions of this title or to regulate, restrict, direct, warn, prohibit or guide traffic.” (Emphasis added.)

It is the Commonwealth’s position that use of the word “may” in Section 6122(a) indicates that the installation of highway safety devices is a discretionary rather than mandatory responsibility of the governmental unit.