Stanley v. Pa. Department of Transportation
[…] Plaintiffs are residents of Allegheny County and the medical care rendered to husband-plaintiff occurred substantially in Allegheny County. The distances involved are not such as to militate strongly in favor of Washington County as a proper forum and the court, giving proper deference to the choice of forum by plaintiffs, finds that there is sufficient contact with Allegheny County to permit the action to proceed here.

A much more difficult question is presented by the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. §8523. That section provides as follows:

(a) Venue. — Actions for claims against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. If venue is obtained in the Twelfth Judicial District (Dauphin County) solely because the principal office of the Commonwealth party is located within it, any judge of the Court of Common Pleas *637of Dauphin County shall have the power to transfer the action to any appropriate county where venue would otherwise lie.

It is the contention of PennDOT that its principal or local office is not located in Allegheny County and that venue is therefore improper in Allegheny County. Plaintiffs contend that there is, indeed, a local office of PennDOT in Allegheny County.