. Section 101 of this law defines “adjudication” as follows: Any final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made. The term does not include any order based upon a proceeding before a court or which involves the seizure of forfeiture of property, paroles, pardons or releases from mental institutions.
. 2 Pa.C.S. §754(a) provides:
“In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.”
. Ambron, 25 D.&C. 3d at 272-73. Section 2.21 of the Philadelphia Civil Service Regulations provides: