Commonwealth v. Neidig
[…] Admissions made by Timothy Neary resulted in the fourth11 information being filed. Neary averred that he had removed two shotguns, a rifle and fishing equipment from the home of Frank Glosek, and further stated that he and defendant entered into an agreement whereby Neary would sell the items to defendant. Neidig gave Neary $100, the remainder of the money to be received when Neary would deliver the stolen property to Neidig. This delivery never occurred, and Neidig was charged with attempt12 of receiving stolen property and conspiracy.13

18 Pa.C.S. §110 set forth the standards in which prosecution is barred by former prosecution as follows:

“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:

(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted of the first prosecution;

(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such of*501fense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense; or

(iii) the same conduct, unless:

(A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil . . .

In Commonwealth v.