Brierwood Enterprises v. Meigs
[…] See Somerset Mack Sales and Service, Inc. v. Miller, supra, 136 note [2] and cases therein cited. The Judicial Code is more specific in §5572 thereof which defines date of entry as follows:
“The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. The date of entry of an order of a court or district justice may be specified by general rules.”