“[A]ppellee raised res judicata in preliminary objections. We have held that res judicata must be raised as a new matter and not in pre
[…] These rules make it absolutely clear that a district justice shall enter judgment and it is not necessary to file proof of same in any court of common pleas before that judgment is final. Furthermore, the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1516, provides that:
“A judgment of a district justice shall not operate as a lien on real property until a transcript of the record showing a final judgment of a district justice has been filed in the manner prescribed by general rules in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county. (Emphasis added.)
This rule is referring to a judgment already properly entered before a district justice. If plaintiff wants the judgment to operate as a lien against defendants’ real estate he may file the judgment in a county court. If not, he can execute on the personal property of a defendant without ever proceeding outside of the jurisdiction of the district justice.
Litigation on the merits of the present case ended when there was no appeal filed in the Court of Common Pleas of York County within 30 days of the judgment entered by District Justice Estep on April 29, 1983. Accordingly, we find that plaintiff’s claim is barred by the doctrine of res judicata.
*9ORDER OF COURT